Privacy Policy

1.       General

This website is owned and maintained by MediaClash Limited (MediaClash).  We respect your right to privacy and we’re committed to protecting it.  This policy outlines how we will treat your personal information and the measures we will take to protect it.  By using this website, you agree to the terms contained herein.  If you have any queries regarding this policy or the use of your information, please email info@mediaclash.co.uk.

2.       What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

a)  information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views; and/or

b)  information that you actively provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications, forums or newsletters; and/or

c)  any other information that you choose to submit to us.

By providing us with your information, you consent to us processing and storing that information in the ways explained in this policy.

3.       Why do we collect it and what will we use it for?

Your information will be used as specified on the area of the website that prompted you to actively submit it or variously to:

a)  administer the website;

b)  respond to your enquiries;

c)  supply you with requested information regarding MediaClash’s or, when requested, third parties’ products and services;

d)  send you news bulletins and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you (you can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive such communications by emailing STOP to help@tom-brown.com);

e)  provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but never to identify an individual user for this purpose).

We will never, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4.       Cookies

We use cookies on this website.  A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser.  The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored on your computer’s hard drive.  We will use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the site’s useability and for marketing purposes.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.  (For example, in Microsoft’s Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting Block all cookies).  However, browsing the web might not be so much fun if you do this.

We also use the Google Analytics tool to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about the website by means of cookies.  The information generated is used to create reports about the website’s use.  Google will store this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available here. http://www.google.co.uk/privacypolicy.html

5.       Newsletters

Our newsletters may contain “web bugs” - an object that is embedded in the email and is usually invisible to you (for example a small white or clear image which will not show up against the background of the email) but allows us to see whether you have opened the email and/or clicked on certain links.  You can stop this from happening by choosing the HTML display on your email reader and displaying only the text.  By signing up to receive newsletters from MediaClash, you agree to receive emails of this nature.  We promise to use information obtained in this way in accordance with this policy.

6.       Forums

It’s worth bearing in mind that when you post in our forums or comment on our articles, your post can be viewed by anybody.  If, when registering, you have chosen to allow other users of our websites to contact you, you may receive unsolicited communications.  We cannot accept any responsibility for this.

7.       Security

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we will use reasonable technical and operational endeavours to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent this way.  MediaClash will not be liable for any attempt to gain unauthorised access to this website including any of your personal information.

8.       Other stuff you need to know

Our website contains links to other sites.  We can’t be responsible for the content or privacy policy of those sites (even the ones we built), so you use them at your own risk.

If you’re in the European Union, information we collect about you may be transferred to other countries such as the United States, for example, for use with the Google Analytics tool.  The United States do not have the same laws regarding data protection as those in the European Union.  By using our website, you consent to such transfers.

Sometimes, we may be required by law to disclose information which makes you personally identifiable.  In such cases, we will disclose only as much information as is legally required of us.

9.       Amendments to this policy

We may, from time to time, amend this policy.  In which case, we will post the new policy here.  We suggest that you check this page every now and again to check that you’re happy with what’s here.

Back to top